Monday, January 23, 2017 - 05:18 AM
Home
 
  Main Menu

Student Visa for Spain

  Advertisement
Advertisement

Who is considered a student?
Foreigners coming to Spain with the only purpose of studying or undertaking research, training or a non-lucrative job in any Spanish educational or scientific, public or private, officially recognized centre.

VISA NECESSITY
Foreign students who want to carry out studies in Spain, must apply for the corresponding visa at the Diplomatic or Consular Offices before their arrival. Evidence of previous studies must be supplied.

NEED FOR STUDENT VISA
Once they are in Spain, foreign students must apply for an authorization
to stay during the specified time, at the Foreign Office or Police Station.

WHERE TO APPLY
At the local Foreign Office or Police Station.

Requirements

What are the requirements to obtain a Student Visa?

The following requirements must be met:

1- All documents for entry and stay in Spain are in order, including
the visa to undertake or extend studies.
2- The student has been regularly accepted in any private/public educational or scientific centre to undertake/extend studies or undertake non-lucrative jobs in research or educational centres.
3- The study plan implies attending for no less than 3 months, including the approved studies, research or educational itinerary.
4- Should the student be under-aged and is not accompanied by his parents, they
will need to provide written authorization for the student's trip, as well as for
his studies. This authorization must include the details of the school and the duration of the stay.
5- Students must prove and guarantee that they have the financial means to live, support their studies, their stay and return to their country, as well as, if necessary, that of their relatives.

HOW LONG DOES THE STUDENT VISA LAST?
It is granted for the whole duration of the course

IS THE STUDENT VISA RENEWABLE ?
Yes, the Student Visa is renewable.

WHEN DOES THE STUDENT VISA VALIDITY EXTINGUISH?

- When the activity for which it was granted comes to an end.
- When the period for which it was granted is over.

CAN FOREIGN STUDENTS WORK IN SPAIN?
Basically, foreign students cannot carry out any profitable activity, but it will be allowed if it does not limit the studying aims.

CAN FOREIGN STUDENTS'RELATIVES COME TO SPAIN?
Students who have obtained a visa for studying can apply for the corresponding stay visas for their relatives to enter and stay in Spain, during the period of their studies or research. They do not need a staying period prior to the foreign student.

Advertisement

 Student Visa for:

  Student Visa for Australia
  Student Visa for Canada
  Student Visa for France
  Student Visa for Germany
  Student Visa for Ireland
  Student Visa for Italy
  Student Visa for Newzealand
  Student Visa for Spain
  Student Visa for UK
  Student Visa for USA
 
      Back
 
  |
Most Visited Topics
             
    Learn English   Universities   Study Abroad   Mobile & SMS   Computer & Laptop  
 
Learn English Language
Pakistan Universities
Student Visa for USA
Free Mobilink SMS
Computer Tips  
 
Easy Conversation
Foreign Universities
Student Visa for UK
Free Telenor SMS
Computer Rates  
 
Improve Vocabulary
Online Results
Student Visa for Spain
Free Zong SMS
Buy or Sell Laptops  
 
IELTS & TOEFL
Online Jobs
Student Visa for Italy
Free Ufone SMS
Handmade Embroidery  
 
English to Urdu Dictionary
Newspapaer Jobs
Student Visa for France
Free Warid SMS
Diploma Courses  
                     
Copyright © 2005-2017. All rights reserved ® 123freenet.com
Currently 45 Users Online