Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 09:15 AM
Home
 
  Main Menu

Student Visa for Australia

  Advertisement
Advertisement
A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students.

Depending on your country of nationality and your principal course of study you may have to undergo a Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) before an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) is issued by your Australian education provider.

Financial Ability

For Masters and Doctorate Courses
Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A$ 12000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Health
Individuals applying to study in Australia must satisfy the health requirements specified in the Migration Regulations. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements. details

The relevant forms for health checks are:

Medical examination for an Australian visa;
Radiological report on chest x-ray of an applicant for an Australian visa.
When you present yourself for your health check, you should bring the following:

form 26, Medical examination for an Australian visa, with a passport photograph attached;
form 160, Radiological report on chest x-ray of an applicant for an Australian visa, with a passport photograph attached;
your passport for identification;
any prescription spectacles or contact lenses that you may wear; and
where you have a known medical condition, any existing specialist reports.
To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.

Character
To enter Australia, you must be of good character. The information you provide at the 'Character Declaration' section of the application form 157A, Application for a student (temporary) visa enables an assessment to be made in respect of your character.

Debts
To enter Australia, you must have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made acceptable arrangements to repay such debt.

If you are under 18
Approval for accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements.

If you are under 18 years of age and declare in your application that you will be residing in Australia with a parent or a person who has custody of you, you must provide evidence of the relationship and that they hold a visitor visa of 11 months stay, or of a shorter stay if you seek to study for less than 11 months or turn 18 years before 11 months.

If assessed at level 1 or 2, or you are in Australia under any assessment level, an electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate is required before you lodge your application and a copy is to be provided with your application
if you are outside Australia and assessed at level 3, 4 or 5 you will need an 'offer of a place in a course' letter from your Australian education provider at the time you lodge your application. If you are at Assessment level 3 or 4 you must apply for Pre-Visa Assessment.

An electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate issued by your education provider after you lodge your application if you are requested by the Australian embassy to do so Common visa conditions you must satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course you must not work unless you have been granted permission to do so you must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia you must leave Australia before your visa expires you must remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first 12 months of your course or, if the course is less than 12 months, for the duration of your course you must advise your education provider of your residential address within seven days of your arrival in Australia and must advise any changes of address within seven days if you change education provider you must inform your current education provider within seven days of issue of an ecoe .

Advertisement

 Student Visa for:

  Student Visa for Australia
  Student Visa for Canada
  Student Visa for France
  Student Visa for Germany
  Student Visa for Ireland
  Student Visa for Italy
  Student Visa for Newzealand
  Student Visa for Spain
  Student Visa for UK
  Student Visa for USA
 
      Back
 
  |
Most Visited Topics
             
    Learn English   Universities   Study Abroad   Mobile & SMS   Computer & Laptop  
 
Learn English Language
Pakistan Universities
Student Visa for USA
Free Mobilink SMS
Computer Tips  
 
Easy Conversation
Foreign Universities
Student Visa for UK
Free Telenor SMS
Computer Rates  
 
Improve Vocabulary
Online Results
Student Visa for Spain
Free Zong SMS
Buy or Sell Laptops  
 
IELTS & TOEFL
Online Jobs
Student Visa for Italy
Free Ufone SMS
Handmade Embroidery  
 
English to Urdu Dictionary
Newspapaer Jobs
Student Visa for France
Free Warid SMS
Diploma Courses  
                     
Copyright © 2005-2017. All rights reserved ® 123freenet.com
Currently 26 Users Online